Oddlabs Forum

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:22 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Demo won't start.
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 2:45 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all.

I try to load the game and all it does it go to this white screen and nothing happens. It quits when I hit option-command-esc. Help!

I just updated my video drivers, and my computer more than meets the requirements, so what gives?

This game looks great and I'd like to try it out so any advice would be greatly appreciated.

I just tried re-downloading it, but that doesn't work either.

P.S. I gave the file to a friend and he had the same problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 8:26 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 6:44 pm
Posts: 1208
Could you give us some more info about the hadware and software of both machines? that is what Mac is it and what graphics card does it have? What is the precise version of OS X?

- Sune


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 3:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 2:45 pm
Posts: 2
My Machine:

800 Mhgz Powerbook G4
1024 Megabytes of RAM
ATI Mobility 32 VRAM
Mac OSX 10.3.9

My Friends Machine:

1 Gigahertz Powerbook G4
1024 Megabytes of RAM
64 Mebagyte Graphics Card (NVidia I think.)
Mac OSX 10.3.9

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 6:44 pm
Posts: 236
Does windowed mode help? You can set that manually by ctrl-clicking on Tribal Trouble and selecting "Show Package Contents". Then you go to the directory Contents/Resources/Java and edit the 'settings' file and set 'fullscreen' to 'false'.

- elias


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: same problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:23 am 
I have the iMac (lamp) running OS X.3.9.
Have tried your suggestion re setting 'fullscreen' to false but no change.
Added note: music does start up after twenty or so seconds, but nowt else happens.
Much appreciate any help.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 11:57 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 6:44 pm
Posts: 1208
Try to Ctrl-click on Tribal Trouble, select Show Package Contents, go to the
Contents/Resources/Java folder, edit the "settings" file and set
use_vbo=false

- Sune


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: thankyou
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 1:14 am 
The game runs beautifully now.
Many many thankyous


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group